Applied Optoelectronics (AAOI) Q3 2026 earnings review

Applied Optoelectronics sales more than double, but power delays cut its outlook

Applied Optoelectronics, a maker of optical networking gear for AI datacenters and cable TV, is growing rapidly but running into factory bottlenecks. Third-quarter sales more than doubled to $270 million as datacenter and broadband orders climbed, and chief executive Thompson Lin signed a multi-year deal with a major cloud customer. However, gross margin excluding one-offs slipped below the company's plan to 28.7%, and core operations remained slightly unprofitable before non-operating gains.

At a glance
Revenue$269.9M +127% from a year ago
Datacenter revenue$155.6M +208% from a year ago, adjusted for a prior delay
Gross margin, excluding one-offs28.7% missed 29.0–30.5% plan
Fourth-quarter revenue outlookCut $385–420M vs >$500M prior target

⚖️ Verdict: 🔴 Bearish

The story got worse because power and construction delays in Texas forced finance chief Stefan Murry to cut the year-end factory capacity target and fourth-quarter sales plan. By our math, the new fourth-quarter outlook leaves full-year revenue around $1.02 billion, down from the $1.1 billion management stood by three months ago, while gross margin stays stuck near 30%. On the positive side, the multi-year hyperscale agreement improves order visibility after a history of short-term contracts.

The question now is whether the fourth-quarter step-down is a brief utility delay or another sign that installed factory capacity converts slowly into actual shipments. If power connections are the only hurdle, monthly output should double in 2027 to fill the new multi-year deal; if product qualifications or chip supplies are lagging, targets will slip again. Fourth-quarter shipment volumes and gross margin will tell.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Datacenter Sales Tripled and Added a Multi-Year Deal

Applied Optoelectronics makes optical transceivers, the laser devices that link servers inside artificial intelligence datacenters. Datacenter sales reached $155.6 million in the third quarter, up 44.5% from the second quarter. Even after adjusting for a $6.6 million delayed shipment that depressed last year's third quarter, datacenter revenue more than tripled from a year ago, growing 207.9% by our math.

Chief executive Thompson Lin said the company signed "a multi-year strategic agreement with a Tier 1 hyperscale datacenter customer". That agreement matters because the company previously relied on short-term purchase orders under one year, while rivals questioned whether demand beyond its top two buyers would hold. Management did not update its co-packaged optics laser plans or potential Chinese transceiver restrictions in the release.

What to watch: the third-quarter filing's customer concentration table and conference call product breakdown. Those disclosures will show whether a returning cloud buyer reached 10% of revenue and whether 800-gigabit transceiver sales met management's goal of growing nearly fivefold from $12.8 million.

🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Cable TV Sales Topped the Plan Again

The company also sells amplifiers and networking software for hybrid fiber-coaxial (HFC) cable television (CATV) networks. Cable operators use these 1.8 gigahertz amplifiers to upgrade broadband speeds without laying new fiber. Third-quarter CATV revenue rose 57.1% from a year ago and 37.6% from the second quarter to $110.9 million, beating the company's $100 million to $110 million outlook.

CATV has now beaten or reached the top of management's quarterly range for three straight quarters, bringing nine-month sales to $258.3 million. That leaves just $66.7 million needed in the fourth quarter to pass the full-year target of $325 million, giving the company a steady revenue base while it works through datacenter factory delays.

What to watch: fourth-quarter CATV revenue guidance on the conference call. A number near $100 million would show the broadband upgrade cycle is still expanding rather than cooling after three record quarters.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent GROWTH

Power Delays Cut Year-End Capacity and Fourth-Quarter Sales

Three months ago, management reaffirmed full-year revenue around $1.1 billion and Chief Executive Thompson Lin said fourth-quarter revenue should exceed $500 million. To hit that goal, the Texas and Taiwan factories needed to expand from 200,000 units a month in the second quarter to over 650,000 units of 800-gigabit (800G) and 1.6-terabit (1.6T) transceivers by December.

In the third quarter, capacity reached 330,000 units a month, but finance chief Stefan Murry said the US expansion will take longer "due to longer than expected time to obtain necessary electrical power among other construction related issues". Murry cut the year-end equipment target to "over 500,000 pieces of 800G and 1.6 Tb products per month", while setting the end-2027 target above 1 million.

  • Fourth-quarter revenue outlook: $385 million to $420 million, below the $467 million to $502 million implied by the prior $1.1 billion annual plan
  • Implied full-year 2026 revenue: $1,015.4 million at the middle of the range by our math, down about $85 million
  • End-2026 monthly capacity target: cut from over 650,000 units to over 500,000 units

What to watch: whether fourth-quarter revenue reaches the $402.5 million middle of the new range. Landing there would show that existing power and laser chip supplies can support a 49.1% sequential jump despite the Texas construction delays.

🔴🔴 persistent MARGIN

Management has argued that shifting toward faster 800G and 1.6T datacenter transceivers will lift gross margin — the share of sales left after the cost of making the products — toward a long-term 40% goal. Last quarter, Lin said the fourth-quarter exit gross margin, excluding one-offs, would reach 32% to 33% even after paying extra fees to rush key supplier parts.

Instead, third-quarter gross margin excluding one-offs fell to 28.7%, missing the company's 29.0% to 30.5% outlook and dropping 2.3 percentage points from 31.0% a year ago. Cost of goods sold excluding one-offs rose from 69.0% of revenue to 71.3%. For the fourth quarter, the company plans for 29.5% to 31.0%, keeping the margin near 30% for a ninth straight quarter.

What to watch: fourth-quarter gross margin excluding one-offs against the 30.25% middle of the plan. Another reading below 30% would show that high-speed transceiver manufacturing costs and supplier fees are eating up the pricing benefit of newer products.

🔴 persistent CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Heavy Share Sales Fund the Factory Build

Building laser and transceiver factories in Texas and Taiwan requires heavy spending before customers pay for shipments. Property, plant and equipment on the balance sheet jumped by $346.9 million in the third quarter alone to $1,044.0 million, nearly tripling from $376.1 million at the end of 2025, while other long-term assets rose from $58.5 million to $467.7 million.

The optical networking company is paying for this expansion by issuing new stock. Additional paid-in capital rose by $1,533.0 million over the first nine months of 2026, pushing the diluted share count up 38.7% from a year ago to 87.8 million. The fourth-quarter outlook assumes roughly 96 million shares, which reduces each existing shareholder's slice of future profits.

What to watch: the diluted share count after the fourth quarter. A number above 96 million would mean the company is still selling stock to pay for equipment despite holding $621.5 million in cash.

🔴 persistent MARGIN contradicts narrative

Reported Profit Relied on Non-Operating Income

Chief executive Thompson Lin highlighted that the company "returned to GAAP profitability in Q3" with $6.3 million in net income. Operating expenses — research, sales and overhead — fell from 43.4% of revenue a year ago to 28.8% as revenue more than doubled, narrowing the gap between gross profit and overhead.

However, core operations still lost money on a standard accounting basis, recording a $1.4 million operating loss because lower gross margins offset the overhead savings. Pre-tax income of $8.7 million came almost entirely from $8.2 million in net other income and $1.9 million in net interest income; without that $8.2 million item, pre-tax profit was $0.4 million by our math.

What to watch: operating income in the fourth quarter. With revenue planned around $402.5 million and gross margin near 30.25%, gross profit of about $122 million should easily cover overhead and produce genuine operating profit without relying on below-the-line gains.

💲 Other KPIs

Accounts receivable, net (26Q3) $413.8 million
⇗ accelerating

Uncollected customer bills rose 84.7% from a year ago and 31.8% from the second quarter's $314.0 million. While receivables grew slower than the 40.6% sequential jump in revenue, a single cable TV distributor, Digicomm, accounted for 67.2% of the balance on extended payment terms entering the quarter, tying up cash.

Inventories (26Q3) $378.0 million
⇗ accelerating

Stockpiled parts and finished transceivers climbed 122.1% from a year ago and 35.6% from $278.8 million in the second quarter. The optical device maker is building inventory ahead of its planned fourth-quarter shipment surge, supported by accounts payable that more than tripled from year-end to $494.3 million.

Telecom revenue (26Q3) $2.7 million
⇄ reversing

Sales to telecommunications customers fell 27.1% from $3.7 million a year ago and dropped 20.1% from the second quarter's $3.4 million. Telecom now represents just 1.0% of total sales as management directs laser and assembly capacity toward datacenter and cable TV orders.

🔮 Guidance

Q4 Revenue $385.0–420.0 million
🠇 cut from >$500 million
⇗ accelerating

Cut. The plan calls for revenue to grow 49.1% from the third quarter and nearly triple from a year ago at the $402.5 million middle of the range. However, that steps down from the chief executive's prior statement of more than $500 million and leaves full-year sales around $1,015 million by our math, below the previous $1.1 billion plan due to US factory power delays.

Q4 Gross margin, excluding one-offs 29.5–31.0%
🠇 cut from 32.0–33.0%
⇗ accelerating

Cut. The middle of the range is 30.25%, up 1.55 percentage points from the third quarter's 28.7% miss but below the 32% to 33% fourth-quarter exit rate management indicated three months ago. Slower factory installation for 800G and 1.6T products continues to hold back the product mix.

Q4 Net income, excluding one-offs $45.9–60.4 million
⇗ accelerating

New. The plan projects net income excluding one-offs tomore than triple from the third quarter's $14.8 million to $53.15 million at the middle of the range, turning a nine-month total of $15.3 million into a profitable year as factory overhead spreads across higher sales.

Q4 Profit per share, excluding one-offs $0.48–0.63
⇗ accelerating

New. At the $0.555 middle of the range, per-share profit excluding one-offs more than triples from $0.17 in the third quarter. The calculation uses roughly 96 million diluted shares, up 9.3% from 87.8 million in the third quarter because of recent stock sales.

End-2026 800G and 1.6T monthly capacity >500,000 units/month
🠇 cut from >650,000 units/month
⇗ accelerating

Cut. Installed equipment capacity will still rise more than half from 330,000 units a month in the third quarter, but electrical power and construction issues in Texas forced management to lower the December target by nearly a quarter while setting an end-2027 goal above 1 million units.

❓ Key Questions

How much 800G and 1.6T revenue shipped in Q3?

Management previously expected 800G transceiver revenue to grow nearly fivefold from $12.8 million in the second quarter and 1.6T shipments to begin late in the third quarter. The release did not give product numbers to show how much of the 330,000 monthly capacity is shipping.

Did the returning cloud customer reach 10% of revenue?

Three buyers accounted for 92% of second-quarter sales, and management expected a returning hyperscale customer to pass 10% in the third quarter. Whether the new multi-year agreement broadens the customer base or deepens reliance on an existing buyer remains undisclosed.

What drove the $8.2 million in net other income?

Standard pre-tax profit of $8.7 million relied on $8.2 million of net other income while core operations lost $1.4 million. Investors need to know whether this gain came from foreign exchange, subsidies or one-off credits, and whether the fourth-quarter outlook includes more of it.

When will the Texas facilities receive full electrical power?

Power delays cut the year-end capacity goal from 650,000 units a month to 500,000, yet management raised the end-2027 target to over 1 million. The utility connection schedule will determine when the $1.04 billion of factory equipment can run at full speed.